Gonzalez v. Yelich
[…] With petitioner having been re-sentenced on August 7, 2014 (in connection with his 2012 Nassau County sentence) to time served, it is not disputed that such sentence plays no direct role in the calculation of the current maximum expiration date of petitioner's concurrent Queens County sentences (2003 and 2011/2013(re-sentence)). In examining the interplay between the Queens County sentences it is noted that under the relevant provisions of Penal Law §70.30(1)(a), where an individual, such as petitioner, is subject to more than one indeterminate sentence running concurrently, "[t]he maximum . . . terms of the indeterminate sentences . . . shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run[.]"

Running the 4-year maximum term of petitioner's 2011 sentence/2013 re-sentence from October 28, 2011 (the date he was received back into DOCCS custody), less 584 days of jail time credit against such sentence, a maximum expiration date of March 18, 2014 would be produced.