2:15-cv-00618-RFB-DJA
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 688.
Moreover, because the state district court rightfully allowed the State to impeach Gonzalez with the conviction if he testified, the decision not to file a written motion was not prejudicial. See United States v. Molina, 934 F.2d 1440, 1447 (9th Cir. 1991) (“Because the cocaine was admissible, the decision not to file a motion to suppress it was not prejudicial.”); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 50.085(3) (“Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on crossexamination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to an opinion of his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.”); Collman v. State, 116 Nev. 687, 703, 7 P.3d 426, 436 (2000) (“NRS 50.085(3) permits impeaching a witness on cross-examination with questions about specific acts as long as the impeachment pertains to truthfulness or untruthfulness and no extrinsic evidence is used.