Gonzalez v. Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co.
[…] Discussion

CPLR §3120(1)(i) states that "after commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum: (i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served."

Under CPLR §3124, "if a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article...the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." Generally, a "trial court is afforded broad discretion in supervising disclosure, and its determinations will not be disturbed unless that discretion has been clearly abused."