Gonzalez v. Vanguard Constr. & Dev. Co.
[…] Once Vanguard was aware that Phase I was seeking these depositions, Vanguard did schedule them for February 5, 2013.

Arguments

Third-party defendant claims that third-party plaintiff has failed to sufficiently respond or produce documents in its possession that are directly relevant to the issues in this action despite numerous demands and Court Orders.

Third-party plaintiff contends that it has complied with all Court Orders by producing the requested documents, and that any additional documents sought are not relevant to the action, or do not exist.

Discussion

CPLR §3120(1)(i) states that "after commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena duces tecum: (i) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served."

Under CPLR §3124, "if a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article...the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."