Gonzalez v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs. (USCIS)
[…] ECF No. 25-1 (Plaintiff's Statement of Undisputed Facts) at ¶¶ 1, 3; ECF No. 27-1 at ¶¶ 1, 3. The flight had a final destination of Madrid, Spain. ECF No. 25-1 at ¶ 1; ECF No. 27-1 at ¶ 1.

Under the TWOV program, “[a] passport and visa [we]re not required of an alien who [wa]s being transported in immediate and continuous transit through the United States” en route to a specifically designated foreign country. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(1) (2001). An alien utilizing the TWOV program, however, was required to be “in possession of a travel document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and ability to enter some country other than the United States.” Id. Cuban citizens were barred from using the TWOV program. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(3) (2001) (“This waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of . . . Cuba ....”).

To board the flight and travel via the TWOV program, Gonzalez used a Honduran passport that bore his photo and the false name of Yovany Leiva-Jimenez. ECF No. 25-1 at ¶¶ 2-3; ECF No. 27-1 at ¶¶ 2-3. Gonzalez, however, is not a citizen or national of Honduras.