No. 6:18-CV-265-REW
[…] Gonzalez's administrative filing alleged negligence based solely on Dr. Shelton's conduct relative to the surgery. See DE 18-1 at 3-5. Gonzalez's BOP pleading does not allege pre-operative negligence or even mention Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital's pre-operative treatment plan. Id. Thus, Gonzalez did not meet his statutory exhaustion obligation on the fresh theory. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) ("An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for . . . personal injury . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency[.]"); Davis, 2009 WL 1360658, at *6 ("Although an administrative claim need not propound every possible theory of liability in order to satisfy section 2675(a) . . . a plaintiff cannot present one claim to the agency and then maintain suit on the basis of a different set of facts.") (quoting Roma