Civil Action 5:20-CV-52
[…] See id. at 285-86.
Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Trevino, as final policymaker, took a single unconstitutional action-retaliating against Plaintiff's exercise of his First Amendment right of access to the courts. “[I]t has long been recognized that, in Texas, the county Sheriff is the county's final policymaker in the area of law enforcement.” Turner v. Upton County, Tex., 915 F.2d 133, 136 (5th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted). When considering the care of inmates, Texas law provides that “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail.” Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 351.041(a). “The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue to exercise supervision and control over the jail.” Id. at § 351.041(b). This shows that the Webb County Sheriff is the final policymaker for the operation of the Webb County Jail, not Defendant Trevino.