22-cv-20069-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, 787 Fed.Appx. 1007, 1010 (11th Cir. 2019) (“With respect to the duty element, ‘a possessor of premises to which the public is invited has a legal duty to ascertain that the premises are reasonably safe for invitees.'”) (citation and alteration omitted). To demonstrate a breach of that duty in a case involving a transitory foreign substance, such as this one, the Florida Legislature has mandated that the plaintiff prove the defendant had prior notice-actual or constructive-of the dangerous condition. Florida Statute § 768.0755 states, in relevant part, as follows:
1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.
i. Actual Notice
Regarding actual notice, a premises owner has actual knowledge of a dangerous condition when its employees or its agents “know[ ] of or create[d] the dangerous condition.” Barbour v.