NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 4. Discussion
Plaintiff argues the court properly granted her motion to strike defendants’ answer when defendants did not appear at the hearings in September and October 2005. Defendants contend that the September hearing concerned only the Buffalo Inn and the issue of whether it had obtained a lawyer. Because the individual defendants had missed only the October hearing, terminating sanctions were unwarranted.
All of the parties rely upon and discuss the wrong statutes governing the trial court’s power to strike defendants’ answer. Defendants refer to Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (l), the general dismissal statute, which addresses dismissal of a complaint, providing: “The court may dismiss, without prejudice, the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant when either party fails to appear at the trial and the other party appears and asks for the dismissal.” Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 436, providing that “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity