NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There is no contention by plaintiff that defendants’ answer was deficient in how it was drawn or filed.
Neither Code of Civil Procedure section 436 nor section 581, subdivision (l), afforded the trial court the authority to impose terminating sanctions on defendants. Instead, as part of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act, Government Code section 68608 provides:
“(b) Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article.”
One limitation on the trial court’s power to strike pleadings is that the sanction is appropriate only if less severe sanctions would be ineffective. (Tliche v. Van Quathem (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1054, 1061-1062.) Sanctions may not be imposed without notice and an opportunity to be heard.