Gonzalez v. Peosh
[…] See Joint Stock Soc 'y v. UDVN. Am., Inc., 266 F.3d 164, 175 (3d Cir. 2001) (“Constitutional standing is a threshold issue that we should address before examining issues of prudential standing and statutory interpretation.”).

Gonzalez's Complaint fails to meet these constitutional mandates. It does not allege that the parties have a substantial controversy involving adverse legal interests because it alleges no facts showing that PEOSH-a state labor agency-has jurisdiction over private drivers on East Windsor's local roads. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:6A-26 (West 2022) (“The Legislature finds that the safety and health of public employees in the workplace is of primary public concern.” (emphasis added)). The Complaint does not allege that Gonzalez is a state employee; to the contrary, it asserts that he is a Florida resident.