No. 3D21-1826.
[…] At a minimum, the failure to address punitive damages that Gonzalez sought to add that had not, at that time, been ruled upon, likely renders the proposals ambiguous. See Mix v. Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc. , 67 So.3d 289, 292 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011) ("A proposal does not satisfy the `particularity' requirement if an ambiguity within the proposal could reasonably affect the offeree's decision."). This also amplifies the ambiguity and lack of specificity of the release language.
Finally, we address Gonzalez's entitlement to costs under section 57.041, Florida Statutes. The statute uses mandatory language. "The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment." § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). A zero judgment, a defense verdict by which the plaintiff takes nothing, constitutes a judgment in favor of the defendant for purposes of recovery of costs. See Tacher v. Mathews, 845 So.2d 332, 334-35 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003).