No. 3D21-1826.
[…] As explained below, we affirm the trial court's denial of fees and costs based on the FDUTPA claim and the proposal for settlement but reverse as to the mandatory imposition of costs pursuant to section 57.041.
First, we examine the trial court's denial of fees and costs under FDUTPA. The relevant statute vests the trial court with discretion to award fees and costs under FDUTPA. See Coral Gables Imports, Inc. v. Suarez, 306 So.3d 348, 349 n.3 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) ("recognizing the discretionary nature of the relevant statutory provision [under FDUTPA]"); see also § 501.2105(1), Fla. Stat. ("[T]he prevailing party ... may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs....") (emphasis added); Id. (3) ("[t]he trial judge may award the prevailing party" reasonable fees and costs) (emphasis added).