No. 70034
[…] Here, the alleged hearsay statements were from respondent's management discussing the results of its investigation into the assault on appellant, and we see no clear error or abuse of discretion in the appeals officer's decision that these statements fit within NRS 233B.123(1). See NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f) (providing the grounds upon which this court may overturn an agency decision).
Second, appellant never requested to cross-examine respondent's witnesses, making it proper for the appeals officer to rely on those witnesses' written statements as evidence. See NRS 616C.355 (providing that if a party does not request to cross-examine the opposing party's witness who has submitted a written declaration, then the written statement "if introduced into evidence, will have the same effect as if the affiant or declarant had given sworn testimony before the appeals officer"). Conversely, because respondent timely requested to cross-examine appellant's witnesses, the appeals officer properly declined to consider the written statements of any of appellant's witnesses who did not appear for the hearing. See id.