No. 70034
[…] See McColl v. Scherer, 73 Nev. 226, 230-31, 315 P.2d 807, 809-10 (1957) (concluding that if a claimant is attacked and injured while at work for a personal reason, rather than a work-related reason, then the injury is not compensable because it did not "arise out of the course of [the claimant's] employment"). Appellant filed a petition for judicial review, which the district court denied. This appeal followed.
Having reviewed the briefs and record on appeal, we conclude that the appeals officer's decision is supported by substantial evidence. See NRS 233B.135(3)(e) (providing that a petition for judicial review may be granted if the agency's decision is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record"); Elizondo v.