Gonzalez v. Lee
[…] Aparicio, 269 F.3d at 97. Petitioner's separate sentences for attempted murder, assault, and weapons possession, therefore, do not run afoul of the Double Jeopardy Clause.

b. The "Separate and Distinct" Acts Claim

Petitioner claims that his criminal acts were not sufficiently "separate and distinct" within the meaning of Penal Law §70.25 [2] to justify the consecutive sentences imposed. Even if the claim were not procedurally barred, it would be unreviewable because it arises solely under state law. Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68. In any event, the claim is meritless. Penal Law § 70.25 provides, in material part, that, "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission," the sentences must run concurrently. The prosecution "may . . . establish the legality of consecutive sentencing by showing that the 'acts or omissions' committed by [a] defendant were separate and distinct acts." People v. Laureano, 87 N.Y.2d 640, 643 (1996).