Gonzalez v. Lee
[…] That established, the defendant must then show that there is a reasonable view of the evidence in the particular case that would support a finding that he committed the lesser offense but not the greater.
People v Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61, 63 (1982). See also People v Green, 56 N.Y.2d 427, 430 (1982) (issued in same term, articulating the Glover test in alternate language), reh'g denied, 57 N.Y.2d 775 (1982); C.P.L. § 1.20[37] ("When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense'").