Gonzalez v. Lee
[…] Under New York Penal Law § 125.25[1], a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when, "with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person;" Penal Law § 110.0 provides that one attempts to commit a crime "when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." Under Penal Law § 120.10, a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when, "with intent to cause severe physical injury to another person he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."