Gonzalez v. Lee
[…] See Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750. In any event, none of the three "multiplicity" claims would entitle petitioner to a grant of habeas relief.

a. The Lesser-Included Offense Claim

Petitioner asserts that, under New York law, criminal possession of a weapon, a Class C felony, is a lesser-included offense of first degree assault, a Class B felony, and that assault, in turn, is a lesser-included offense of attempted murder in the second degree, an A-1 felony. He further asserts that the lower grade counts should have been dismissed upon his conviction of attempted murder in accordance with C.P.L § 300.40(3)(b). That section provides, in pertinent part: "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser[-included] count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon."

Even if this claim were not procedurally barred, it would be unreviewable for the separate reason that it arises solely under state law. See Estelle v.