Gonzalez v. Lee
[…] People v Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61, 63 (1982). See also People v Green, 56 N.Y.2d 427, 430 (1982) (issued in same term, articulating the Glover test in alternate language), reh'g denied, 57 N.Y.2d 775 (1982); C.P.L. § 1.20[37] ("When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense'").

Under New York Penal Law § 125.25[1], a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when, "with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person;" Penal Law § 110.0 provides that one attempts to commit a crime "when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime."