Gonzalez v. Kijakazi
[…] II. The ALJ's complied with Social Security Ruling 96-8 and the ALJ's Residual Functional Capacity determination is supported by substantial record evidence.

The determination that Plaintiff has the Residual Functional Capacity to conduct “past relevant work” is supported by substantial record evidence.

Step four's two-pronged analysis requires the ALJ to first assess a claimant's RFC, and second utilize the RFC assessment to appraise whether the claimant can execute any “past relevant work” at their current level of functionality. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(5). SSR 96-8 provides that the “RFC is not the least an individual can do despite his or her limitations or restrictions, but the most.” SSR 96-8p(5). It is intended to encompass “impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [a claimant] can do in a work setting.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a).

In his fourth claim of error, Plaintiff asserts that substantial evidence does not support the ALJ's finding that he has the Residual Functional Capacity to maintain employment. The record, however, supports the ALJ's finding to the contrary.