Gonzalez v. Hoovestol, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 572B.21(c). “An arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, must be paid as provided in the award.” Id. § (d). Plaintiff now complains that California courts have “made extraordinarily clear that this kind of forced, adhesionary arbitration must never, ever result in a situation where the employee being forced to arbitrate could be made liable for any fees and costs unique to arbitration.” (Doc. 18 at 11 (citing Armendariz, 24 Cal.4th at 107, 113).) However, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1284.2 provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator[.]” Cal. Civ. Pro. § 1284.2 (underlining added).