Gonzalez v. Hoovestol, Inc.
[…] Schechter, 7 Cal. 5th at 789; see Bess v. Bothman, 257 N.W.2d 791, 794 n.1 (Minn. 1977) (“We find no evidence indicating that defendant's will was not his own when he signed the contract.”) (citation omitted); see also Asbestos Prods, Inc. v. Healy Mech. Contractors, Inc., 306 Minn. 74, 78 (Minn. 1975). In both states, a party may indicate his assent via electronic signature. Park v. NMSI, Inc., 96 Cal.App. 5th 346, 355 (Cal.Ct.App. 2023); Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1633.7(a)-(b); see also SN4, LLC v. Anchor Bank, fsb, 848 N.W.2d 559, 566 (Minn.Ct.App. 2014) (“‘A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.'”) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 325L.07(a)).

On this record, Plaintiff does not squarely dispute that he signed the Agreement, and does not claim there was any fraud, mistake, or other “vitiating factor” to allow the Court to ignore his signature as a manifestation of assent.