Gonzalez v. Hoovestol, Inc.
[…] Indeed, it is quite the opposite. We assume that the arbitrator will operate in a reasonable manner in conformity with the law.” Dotson, 181 Cal.App.4th at 984. The Court therefore concludes that Minnesota law's grant of authority to the arbitrator to control discovery is neither unconscionable, nor contrary to a fundamental policy of California.

2. Arbitrator Fees

Under Minnesota law, “an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding.” Minn. Stat. § 572B.21(c). “An arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, must be paid as provided in the award.” Id. § (d). Plaintiff now complains that California courts have “made extraordinarily clear that this kind of forced, adhesionary arbitration must never, ever result in a situation where the employee being forced to arbitrate could be made liable for any fees and costs unique to arbitration.”