Gonzalez v. Hassan
[…] She did not see the other vehicle involved prior to the accident, and she became aware that their vehicle was involved in an accident when she felt an impact to the middle of the driver's side of the vehicle (id. at 14-16).

The unexcused failure to observe the statutory standard of care is negligence per se (Martin v Herzog, 228 NY 164, 168 [1920]; Dalai v City of New York, 262 A.D.2d 596, 597 [2nd Dept 1999]). Plaintiffs argue that Mr. Hassan was negligent per se as he violated Vehicular and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1211 (a), entitled "Limitations on Backing," which states: "The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." Mr. Gonzalez argues that, pursuant to VTL § 1211(a), as the vehicle backing into an intersection, Mr. Hassan had to yield the right of way to plaintiffs vehicle, and only back up if it was safe to do so.

However, in support of his motion and cross motion, Mr.