Gonzalez v. Hahl
[…] 3. Analysis

The parties only dispute the fourth element of Plaintiff's false arrest claim, that is, whether his confinement was privileged by probable cause. As relevant here, "a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact . . . when the other person is less than eleven years old." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.65(3). Sexual contact means "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(3). "It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing . . . ." Id. Thus, the question is whether Defendant had probable cause, based on the totality of circumstances, to reasonably believe that Plaintiff had subjected I.T. to sexual contact.