No. 3D09-2259.
[…] Not until Ms. Gonzalez's visit to the Agency's office on May 5th did she apparently sort out the need to file a notice seeking reopening or review. On that very date she faxed her request to re-open the hearing to the Office of Appeals. Here, as in Machules, the employer benefiting from the time limitation was not prejudiced by the employee's delay (in Ms. Gonzalez's case, eight days) in asking that the case be re-opened. Id. at 1137.
There is another factor involved in this case. Section 443.151(8), Florida Statutes (2009), "Bilingual Requirements," specifies that the Agency must provide printed "bilingual instructional and educational materials in the appropriate language in those counties in which 5 percent or more of the households in the county are classified as a single-language minority." The county in which Ms. Gonzalez resides is such a county. See Garcia v. Fla. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 979 So. 2d 1174, 1177 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). The notices sent to Ms.