No. 3D09-2259.
[…] Because Ms. Gonzalez does not dispute that she was sent the referee's ruling and informed of the steps necessary to appeal that determination, and yet failed to timely appeal, I cannot agree with the majority's conclusion that other notices sent to Ms. Gonzalez were so confusing as to justify reversing dismissal of her appeal.
Additionally, I feel compelled to address that portion of the majority opinion which suggests that section 443.151(8) of the Florida Statutes either requires notices in languages other than English or that such notices were not provided in this case. Section 443.151(8), in pertinent part states:
BILINGUAL REQUIREMENTS. —
(a) The Agency for workforce Innovation shall provide printed bilingual instructional and educational materials in the appropriate language in those counties in which 5 percent or more of the households in the county are classified as a single-language minority.
§ 443.151(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added). Without doubt, this provision mandates that bilingual instructional and educational materials be afforded to Miami-Dade County residents who seek unemployment benefits.