03-21-00512-CV
[…] The Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) provides remedies for the prompt payment of medical expenses and lost wages for covered employees who sustain work-related injuries, without the injured employee having to prove liability under a common-law tort theory. TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 72 (Tex. 2016) (citing HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 284 S.W.3d 349, 350 (Tex. 2009)). In exchange for the guarantee of benefits, the Act prohibits an injured employee from seeking common law remedies from his employer. See Tex. Lab. Code § 408.001(a) (exclusive remedy doctrine) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer [] for the [] work-related injury sustained by the employee.").
The exclusive remedy doctrine is an affirmative defense that requires the defendant to prove two elements: (1) the employee sustained a work-related injury; and (2) the employer was covered by workers' compensation insurance. See id.