03-21-00512-CV
[…] Copelin, 689 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. 1985) ("The [Act] is the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries with the exception of intentional injury."); Medina v. Herrera, 927 S.W.2d 597, 602 (Tex. 1996) (holding injured employee may recover workers' compensation benefits in addition to seeking liability against co-worker for intentional tort).
Whether Gonzalez was an "employee" under the Act
The Texas Labor Code defines an employee as "each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written." Tex. Lab. Code § 401.012(a). Section 401.012(c), however, provides exceptions to the "employee" definition, including "a person whose employment is not in the usual course and scope of the employer's business." Id. § 401.012(c)(2).