Gonzalez v. Codilis Associates
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' claim that the Defendant assessed unreasonable attorney's fees states a claim upon which relief can be granted.

B. Does the Voluntary Payment Doctrine Preclude Plaintiffs' Claim?

The Defendant contends that because the Plaintiffs voluntarily paid attorneys' fees to the Defendant, and did not contest those fees until this suit, Plaintiffs are barred from doing so under the Voluntary Payment Doctrine. The Plaintiffs contend that the Voluntary Payment Doctrine is preempted by the FDCPA, and therefore, is not relevant in this case.

Section 1692n of the FDCPA provides:

This subchapter does not annul, alter, or effect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of inconsistency. For purpose of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.

Therefore, because the Voluntary Payment Doctrine provides less protection to consumers than the FDCPA, it is preempted.