1:06-cv-01751-OWW-TAG.
[…] Sprewell v. Golden State Warriors, 266 F.3d 979, 988 (9th Cir. 2001).
IV. Discussion.
In response to Plaintiff's SAC, the Fresno Defendants filed this Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss Plaintiff's fourth and fifth causes of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2). Specifically, the Fresno Defendants contend the allegations set forth in both the fourth and fifth causes of action are vague, conclusory, and are not adequately pleaded.
Plaintiff admits he inadvertently based his fourth and fifth causes of action on 42 U.S.C. § 1985(2). Plaintiff specifically states he "intended to base it upon 42 U.S.C. § 1983(3) [sic], Conspiracy to Deprive Persons of Rights or Privileges." Plaintiff asserts the language of 42 U.S.C. § 1983(3) includes "conspiring. . . . for the purpose of depriving. . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws[,]" which fits the facts as alleged in the SAC. Plaintiff states he will amend the SAC to correct this inadvertent error.
No such statute exists; section 1983 is a single paragraph.