Gonzalez v. Cano Health, Inc.
[…] Ambrosia Coal, 482 F.3d at 1316-17 (citing Brooks v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 116 F.3d 1364, 1380-81 (11th Cir. 1997)).

The PSLRA imposes additional heightened pleading requirements for private securities actions. The PSLRA requires a complaint to “specify each statement alleged to have been misleading” and “the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading.” FindWhat Inv. Grp. v. FindWhat.com, 658 F.3d 1282, 1296 (11th Cir. 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1)). “If an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.” Id. (quoting id. at § 78u-4(b)(1)). Additionally, with respect to each act or omission, the complaint must “state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind [i.e., scienter].” Id. (quoting id. at § 78u-4(b)(2)).