Gonzalez v. AE Auto Enters. Inc.
[…] The court denied claimants' request for leave to amend their third party claim to allege that the partnership owns the property, since that contention was inconsistent with their assertions in their third-party claims and their opposition to respondents' earlier motion to turnover rents, and with the testimony of Lal at trial.

By judgment entered on November 19, 2010, the court ordered that the sheriff proceed with the levy on the property.

This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110, subdivision (a) provides: "A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: [¶] (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution." The third person has the burden of proof. (Code Civ. Proc., § 720.360.)

As framed by the parties in the trial court, the question was whether Kumar and Lal established that they had an interest in the 4401 MacDonald Avenue property that was superior to the creditor's lien.