Gonzales v. The Bd. of Educ. of Cabell Cnty.
[…] Instead, the circuit court reversed the ALJ's decision based on the ALJ's application of law to the facts and errant conclusion that a board of education may not consider an employee's employment history and/or prior disciplinary actions in determining whether the discipline imposed was reasonable and proper. Here, petitioner's discipline was reasonable and proper given that, both as an assistant principal and as a teacher, he willfully neglected his duties and was insubordinate. West Virginia Code § 18A-2-8(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a board may suspend or dismiss any person in its employment at any time for: Immorality, incompetency, cruelty, insubordination, intemperance, willful neglect of duty, unsatisfactory performance, a finding of abuse by the Department of Health and Human Resources in accordance with § 49-1-1 et seq. of this code, the conviction of a misdemeanor or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor charge that has a rational nexus between the conduct and performance of the employee's job, the conviction of a felony or a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere to a felony charge.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, we find no error.

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court's July 22, 2020, order upholding respondent's termination of petitioner's employment as a teacher.

Affirmed.

CONCURRED IN BY: