Gonzales v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth.
[…] As such, there is an issue of fact as to whether the Sidewalk Shed was dismantled under the supervision of a designated person.

Accordingly, neither plaintiff nor NYCHA is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims (motion sequence 003, 004, 007)

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on his Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence claims against NYCHA, TDX, and AAA. NYCHA and TDX move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs claims.

Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."