Civil Case No. 5:12–cv–142–JMH.
[…] Huschak, 642 F.Supp.2d at 1276. “It does not matter whether the conditions [are] voluntary or involuntary,” since, “[a]s the Supreme Court stated, under some parole systems release is automatic.” Id.; see also Moultrie, 723 F.Supp.2d at 1236 (holding that MSR is a system of parole); Miller, 2011 WL 4402497 (same). Further, statutory authority for the MSR program is provided in 10 U.S.C. § 952, which provides that “[t]he Secretary concerned may provide a system of parole for offenders who are confined in military correctional facilities and who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to the authority of that Secretary.” 10 U.S.C. § 952(a). Thus, there seems to be no question that MSR is a valid system of parole that the ACPB was statutorily authorized to impose.
Therefore, having carefully considered Petitioner's writ, IT IS ORDERED that Petitioner's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus [D.E. 1] is DENIED.