Gongora ex rel. G.I.B. v. Colvin
[…] When evaluating a claimant's eligibility for benefits, the ALJ utilizes a three-step sequential process. First, the ALJ must determine if the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. §416.924. Second, if the claimant is not so engaged, then the ALJ determines whether the claimant has a medically determinable impairment(s) that is severe. Id. An impairment(s) will not be deemed severe if it constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." Id. Third, if an impairment(s) is severe, it also must meet, equal, or functionally equal a listed impairment. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

The decision in this case reflects that the ALJ utilized the three-step sequential process for evaluating a child's disability.