Gomez v. Unknown Roe-Phillips Co.
[…] Id. "Our standard for reviewing subject matter jurisdiction requires the pleader to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction to hear the cause." Id. at 469. We construe a plaintiff's pleadings liberally and examine the pleader's intent. Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Whether an appellate court has jurisdiction is a question of law. Id. Accordingly, we evaluate the issue under a de novo standard of review. Mayhew v. Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998).

III. Discussion

Section 24.007 of the Texas Government Code states that the district court has jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (West Supp. 2016). It goes on to say that "[a] district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.007(b).

Article V, Section 8, provides: