Gomez v. Cablevision Sys. N.Y. City Corp.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff fails to establish a claim for retaliation under NYSHRL and NYCHRL as a matter of law.

New York Labor Law Retaliation

Under New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 215 (1) (a), "no employer . . . shall discharge, thereafter, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his . . . employer . . . (ii) . . . that the employer has violated any provision of [the Labor Law]" (Liebowitz v Bank Leumi Trust Co. of N.Y., 152 AD2d 169, 174 [2d Dept 1989]).