No. C 04-0273 MMC (PR).
[…] Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 66 (1980)). (Slip Op. at 8-11.)
At the time of the questioning, McKnight was in prison but was due to be paroled the following Monday. (RT at 3043.)
During the course of this questioning, also before the jury, the prosecutor asked McKnight about his grand jury testimony, and McKnight stated that he testified at the grand jury because he feared that if he did not, he would be charged with a probation violation and lose custody of his daughter. (RT at 3044-45.)
California Evidence Code § 1370 provides:
(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240.
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness.
(5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.