No. C 04-0273 MMC (PR).
[…] See Pennsylvania v. Ritchie, 480 U.S. at 51-56.Page, slip op. at 11-14 (footnote in original). This Court finds the above analysis persuasive and, further, finds the denial of the discovery motion filed jointly by Page and petitioner did not violate petitioner's constitutional rights.
California's Pitchess procedure, named for Pitchess v. Superior Court, 11 Cal. 3d 531 (1974), has to do with a criminal defendant's right to discovery of peace officer personnel records, specifically of complaints made against the officer. The procedure has been codified. See Cal. Penal Code §§ 832.7, 832.8; Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1043- 1045. The Pitchess procedure follows two steps. First, the defendant must make a written motion for peace officer personnel records that describes the records sought and that is "supported by `affidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.'" Cal. Ct. App. Opinion, p. 20 (quoting California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court, 84 Cal. App. 4th 1010, 1019-20 (Cal.Ct.App. 2000).