Gomez-De Leon v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Motions to reopen generally must be filed within 90 days of the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the proceeding sought to be reopened. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(2). The BIA denied Gomez-DeLeon's motion to reopen on the basis that it was filed more than 90 days after the final decision that is the subject of the motion. Again, Gomez-DeLeon's motions were clearly filed beyond this 90 day limit. However, there are several exceptions to this rule. The exception that is relevant in this case is § 3.2(c)(3)(ii), which provides that the time limit does not apply when a motion to reopen is filed "[t]o apply or reapply for asylum or withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the previous hearing." The "changed circumstances" exception does not apply in this case, as Gomez-DeLeon did not in her motion to reopen and reconsider present any argument that the circumstances in the Dominican Republic have changed since the previous hearing.