CIV. NO. S-11-1790 KJM GGH PS
[…] MERS on its part does not object to that designation and has apparently consented to it. Additionally, plaintiff's allegation that the current assignee/transferee of the loan is not a member of MERS is conclusory and entirely speculative, given that plaintiff represents that she does not even know the identity of the current assignee/transferee of the loan.
Finally, to the extent plaintiff attempts to state a claim for rescission under TILA based on an alleged violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g), such a claim is time-barred. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction...."); 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13) ("Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction"); see also King v. State of California, 784 F.2d 910, 913 (9th Cir. 1986) (holding that TILA claim for rescission of home loan was barred by the three-year absolute limitation on rescission actions set out in 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)).