CAAP-20-0000561
[…] (By: Leonard, Acting Chief Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
This appeal concerns whether summary judgment was properly granted on Plaintiff-Appellant Robert G. Gomes, Jr.'s (Gomes) disability discrimination claim under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 378-2. Because there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Gomes was qualified to perform the essential functions of his position with or without reasonable accommodation, we conclude summary judgment was erroneously granted on that basis.
HRS § 378-2 (2015) makes it an "unlawful discriminatory practice" for any employer "to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" based on, inter alia, disability. HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A).