CAAP-20-0000561
[…] The record of the summary judgment hearing reflects that Gomes was an insulin-dependent diabetic since at least 1995. Under state and federal law, a medical examiner's certificate (MEC) is required to operate equipment and vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of over 10,000 pounds, but insulin-dependent diabetics are prohibited from obtaining an MEC. Because of Gomes's diabetes, he never obtained an MEC.
49 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 391.41 (2015), adopted and incorporated in Hawai'i Administrative Rules (HAR) § 19-141-4, prohibits the operation of a "commercial motor vehicle" without an MEC, and precludes a person with a "medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control" from being "physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle." A "commercial motor vehicle" has "a [GVWR] of 4,536 kg (10,001 pounds) or more[.]" 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (2017).