76773-9-I
[…] (c) To each individual....
(ii) Other personal property ... not to exceed three thousand dollars in value, of which not more than one thousand five hundred dollars in value may consist of cash, and of which not more than ...
. . . [f]or debts owed to state agencies, two hundred dollars in value may consist of bank accounts, savings and loan accounts, stocks, bonds, or other securities....
... For all other debts, five hundred dollars in value may consist of bank accounts, savings and loan accounts, stocks, bonds, or other securities.
RCW6.15.010(1)(c)(ii)(A)(ll) (emphasis added).
And under RCW 6.27.160(2), "[t]he defendant bears the burden of proving any claimed exemption, including the obligation to provide sufficient documentation to identify the source and amount of any claimed exempt funds."
To support his January 27, 2017 claim of a "$500 exemption for all other debts, " Pistrak submitted a transaction printout filtered by the keyword "golubeva," reflecting that on January 24, 2017, a total of $265.98 was garnished and withdrawn from six accounts.