76773-9-I
[…] "A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons."
Gander v. Yeager, 167 Wn.App. 638, 647, 282 P.3d 1100 (2012).
In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997).
First, Pistrak claims the court abused its discretion when it awarded $652.50 in attorney fees after the first hearing.
RCW 6.27.160(2) provides, "After a hearing on an objection to an exemption claim, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party and may also award an attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court concludes that the exemption claim or the objection to the claim was not made in good faith."
The exemption claim form contained the following language: "IF THE JUDGE DENIES YOUR EXEMPTION CLAIM, YOU WILL HAVE TO PAY THE PLAINTIFF'S COSTS. IF THE JUDGE DECIDED THAT YOU DID NOT MAKE THE CLAIM IN GOOD FAITH, HE OR SHE MAY DECIDE THAT YOU MUST PAY THE PLAINTIFF'S ATTORNEY FEES." CP at 152.