76773-9-I
[…] Pistrak also failed to address whether he had previously exercised the claimed exemption.
The writ was effective as of the date of service on the credit union. RCW 6.27.120.
In this unusual factual setting, Pistrak did not provide adequate evidence to support his exemption claim. The trial court did not err when it found Pistrak failed to satisfy his burden of proof.
Golubeva argues this court may alternatively deny Pistrak's claimed exemption because he is not a resident of Washington. RCW 6.15.050(6) provides, "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to exempt personal property of a nonresident of this state."
Golubeva first raised the residency issue in her response to Pistrak's motion for reconsideration. But her response stated only that residency was "[a]n additional factor that should be explored in the event of reconsideration."