C/A No.: 1:16-743-BHH-SVH
[…] [ECF No. 1 at 5].
On direct appeal, the Court of Appeals denied Petitioner's claim finding:
Stanley Golson was convicted of distribution of crack cocaine and distribution of crack cocaine within proximity of a school. The trial court sentenced Golson to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole under the recidivist statute. Golson appeals, arguing his sentence violates the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution. We affirm1 pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(B)(l) (2003) (stating "upon a conviction for a serious offense . . . a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person
has two or more prior convictions for . . . a serious offense"); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(C)(2)(b) (Supp. 2009) (defining "trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine" and "distribut[ing], sell[ing], manufactur[ing], or possess[ing] with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school" as serious offenses); State v.