2:23-cv-80
[…] As the Vermont Supreme Court has observed, “[t]he whole point of [a foreclosure] decree is to determine the validity of the mortgage and to eliminate the interest in the property of third partiesf.]” Mortg. Lenders Network, USA v. Sensenich, 2004 VT 107, ¶ 6, 177 Vt. 592, 594, 873 A.2d 892, 895.
Although Plaintiffs point out the Foreclosure Complaint was not noted on the mortgage deed itself as required by statute, that responsibility is assigned to the Town Clerk's office. See 12 V.S.A. § 4932(b) (“The clerk of the town shall minute on the margin of the record of the mortgage that a copy of foreclosure proceedings on the mortgage is filed.”). Neither Defendant nor any other private person or entity had the authority to make this notation. Plaintiffs cite no authority that would impute the absence of a notation to Defendant.