Golido LLC v. W. World Ins. Grp.
[…] Golido argues that the Policy made the Commissioner WW's contractually-appointed agent, while WW maintains that it designated WW in the Policy in an “attempt to comply with [Code section] 804.106(d).” ECF Nos. 13 at 19; 15 at 3. Contrary to WW's argument, the Code does not require it to appoint the Commissioner or take any further action to enable service on either the Commissioner or the Secretary. Section 804.106(d) mandates ESLIs to include the “substance of [the] section,” but the Policy's language goes beyond merely stating the substance of section 804.106. The “substance” of section 804.106 is that a person can serve an ESLI by serving the Secretary “in addition to any other method provided by law for service of process on [an ESLI], including” service on the Commissioner. Tex. Ins. Code § 804.106. Here, the Policy does not mention the Secretary or her irrevocable appointment as an ESLI's agent for service of process.