Golido LLC v. W. World Ins. Grp.
[…] The parties do not dispute that under the Texas Insurance Code (“Code”), WW is an eligible surplus lines insurer (“ESLI”). ECF Nos. 13 at 12; 15 at 6. An ESLI engaging in the business of insurance in Texas “constitutes the irrevocable appointment of the secretary of state [(“Secretary”)] by that insurer as agent for service of process arising from the insurer's engaging in the business of insurance in this state[.]” Tex. Ins. Code § 804.106(b)(1) (2024). The Secretary's irrevocable appointment “is in addition to any other method provided by law for service of process on [an ESLI], including the method provided by Subchapter C.” Id. § 804.106(e). The Code further requires that “[a] policy issued by an [ESLI]. . . must contain a provision stating the substance of this section ....” Tex. Ins. Code § 804.106(d).