Golicz v. Rooney
[…] On the basis of this issue, the defendants seek a declaratory judgment that lot 118 cannot be developed as a separate building lot because it is not in compliance with Madison zoning regulations § 2.4.

The defendants erroneously cite to General Statutes § 8-23. General Statutes § § 8-25 and 8-26 govern the approval of subdivisions by municipal planning commissions. Section 8-25(a) provides in relevant part: " No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." Section 8-26(a) provides in relevant part: " All plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions, including subdivisions and resubdivisions in existence but which were not submitted to the commission for required approval, whether or not shown on an existing map or plan or whether or not conveyances have been made of any of the property included in such subdivisions or resubdivisions, shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."

Madison subdivision regulations § 2.1 provides: " In accordance with the provisions of C.G.S. § 8-25, no subdivision of land shall be made and no land in any subdivision shall be sold or offered for sale until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the Commission."