Golicz v. Rooney
[…] On the basis of this issue, the defendants seek a declaratory judgment that lot 118 cannot be developed as a separate building lot because it is not in compliance with Madison zoning regulations § 2.4.

The defendants erroneously cite to General Statutes § 8-23. General Statutes § § 8-25 and 8-26 govern the approval of subdivisions by municipal planning commissions. Section 8-25(a) provides in relevant part: " No subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission." Section 8-26(a) provides in relevant part: " All plans for subdivisions and resubdivisions, including subdivisions and resubdivisions in existence but which were not submitted to the commission for required approval, whether or not shown on an existing map or plan or whether or not conveyances