Golia v. Thomas
[…] For the following reasons, the court concludes that Golia's statute of limitations theory of malpractice fails as a matter of law. However, Golia's other theories of malpractice involve questions of fact that cannot be decided on a motion to dismiss.

I. Statute of Limitations Defense

ADND's false advertising claim was filed pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 18.2-216 and 59.1-68.3. Section 18.2-216 makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person, firm, corporation or association" to publish, disseminate, or place before the public a written "advertisement of any sort" that contains "any promise, assertion, representation, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading," if the advertisement is made with the "intent to sell" or "to induce the public" to enter into an obligation. Va.