Golia v. Thomas
[…] Based on the plain language of Virginia Code § 18.2-216, and in accordance with the foregoing precedent, the court concludes that a right of action for false advertising does not accrue until the resulting loss or damage occurs. The court's conclusion in this regard is consistent with the state circuit court's decision in Brown v. Labelle, 84 Va. Cir. 258, 261 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2012). See id. (holding that a right of action for false advertising does not accrue "until Plaintiffs suffer a loss"). It is also consistent with Virginia's accrual statute. See Va. Code § 8.01-230 ("In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property . . . .").