Goldstein v. Unilever
[…] Termination from employment constitutes a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). Thus, if the plaintiff had been terminated by the defendant after her employment had commenced, she may have been entitled to unemployment compensation benefits and additional benefits under COBRA. However, where an employer, as here, anticipatorily breaches the contract before the start date for employment, the would-be employee is deprived of these benefits. The importance of such benefits to the welfare of the individual employee and the employee's family can hardly be overstated.

General Statutes § 31-236 provides in relevant part: "(a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . (2)(A) If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate . . ."