22 Civ. 321 (PAE)
[…] If one of them would raise a multitude of constitutional problems, the other should prevail-whether or not those constitutional problems pertain to the particular litigant before the Court.”). That is because the reading the professors suggest-under which a union would be permitted not to represent the non-member in settings where the member was not allowed to “be represented by his or her own advocate”-would leave the non-member unassisted “during questioning by the employer,” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c)(i), and “in statutory or administrative proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights,” Id. § 209-a.2(c)(ii). The constitutional questions potentially raised under Jamis by this reading are, however, avoided by construing the final clause to apply to all of § 209-a.2's subsections.