22 Civ. 321 (PAE)
[…] Individual non-members could be required to pay for that service or could be denied union representation altogether." Id. at 246869 (emphasis added) (cleaned up).
The amendment to the Taylor Law adopts the approach invited by Janus. It does so by limiting the public employee union's duty to represent non-members, so as to apply to collective bargaining, but not to individualized proceedings such as disciplinary grievances. To this end, § 209-a,2 states that a union need not represent a non-member “during questioning by the employer,” N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2(c)(i), “in statutory or administrative proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights,” Id. § 209-a.2(c)(ii), and “in any stage of a grievance, arbitration or other contractual process concerning the evaluation or discipline,” Id. § 209-a.2(c)(iii), “where the non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and be represented by his or her own advocate,” Id. Plaintiffs' claim that § 209-a.2 as amended is inconsistent with Janus's reminder that a union must discharge its duty of fair representation thus overlooks the line the Court in Janus drew between collective and individualized proceedings.