22 Civ. 321 (PAE)
[…] To the extent the professors argue that they, as non-members, are treated “worse” than members owing to a 2019 amendment to the Taylor Law which limits the PSC's duty to nonmembers in individualized grievance settings, that argument is addressed infra Section III.D.4.
4. Facial Challenge to the Taylor Law's Section 209-a.2
Plaintiffs' final theory is of a different character. They contend that a 2019 amendment to the Taylor Law, see N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a.2, gives rise to a facial First Amendment violation, That amendment states that the union designated as the exclusive bargaining representative owes “non-members” or the bargaining unit a duty of fair representation “limited to the negotiation or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with [their] public employer,” id. § 209-a.2(c). But, it states, such a union is not required to provide representation to nonmembers in situations that involve “questioning by the employer,” “in statutory or administrative proceedings or to enforce statutory or regulatory rights,” or “in any stage of a grievance, arbitration or other contractual process concerning the evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and be represented by his or her own advocate.” Id. § 209-a.2(c)(i)-(iii).