Goldstein v. Hochul
[…] Heller, 554 U.S. 627 (2008); Bruen, 142 S.Ct. at 2118-19. I find that the terms “sensitive location” and “sensitive place” both mean locations where it is constitutionally permissible for the Government to regulate the carrying of firearms. Bruen at 2118. In this Opinion & Order, the terms “Sensitive Location” and “sensitive place” will be used interchangeably.

The original text of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01-e(2)(c) defined sensitive location as “any place of worship or religious observation.” An amendment enacted on May 3, 2023, amended the text as applying to “any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship.” New York Laws 2023, ch. 55, Sec.