1799/2007.
[…] "New York has long favored open and far-reaching pretrial discovery" ( DiMichel v South Buffalo Ry. Co., 80 NY2d 184, cert denied sub nom Poole v Consolidated Rail Corp., 510 US 816), and "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof" (CPLR 3101 [a]; Northway Eng'g v Felix Indus., 77 NY2d 332). Moreover, CPLR 3120 (1) (ii) provides that after commencement of an action, a party may serve another party with notice "to permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession, custody or control of the party served for the purpose of inspecting, measuring, surveying, sampling, testing, photographing or recording by motion pictures or otherwise the property or any specifically designated object or operation thereon." Such motions are routinely granted when a central issue in the case is the condition of the real property under inspection (see Iskowitz v Forkosh Constr. Co., 269 AD2d 131; Haddad v Salzman, 173 AD2d 522; County of Chenango Indus. Dev. Agency v Lockwood Greene Engrs., 111 AD2d 508, 510).