Goldstein v. Berenbaum
[…] In response, defendants argue that forcing defendants to sit for virtual depositions would create an undue hardship by elevating levels of stress and interfering with defendants' professional responsibilities. Defendants further argue that in view of the general preference for having attorneys present with their clients during depositions, imposing virtual depositions would force attorneys and their clients to compromise their safety as a way to ensure adequate representation.

CPLR §3103(a) dictates that a court may "regulat[e] the use of any disclosure device" to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." Whether or not a party may testify virtually by video "is left to the trial court's discretion" (Am. Bank Note Corp v.