Goldner v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Hastings Mut Ins Co v Grange Ins Co of Mich, 319 Mich App 579, 587; 903 NW2d 400 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). "What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant's denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact." Id. This Court reviews questions of law de novo while factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Id. A finding is clearly erroneous "when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. (citation omitted).

MCL 500.3148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added.]

In applying MCL 500.3148(1), the Michigan Supreme Court has explained as follows:

MCL 500.3148(1) establishes two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees.