Goldenstein v. Repossessors, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION


Count One:

Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and

Pennsylvania Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and Pennsylvania Fair Credit Extension Uniformity Act prevent unlawful and unconscionable means of debt collection. 15 U.S.C. § 1692; 73 P.S. § 2270.4. Under the FDCPA, repossession agencies such as defendants constitute "debt collectors" for purposes of § 1692f(6) only. Jordon v. Kent, 731 F.Supp. 652, 657 (D.Del. 1990). Section 1692f(6)(A) states that it shall be unlawful for a debt collector to take or threaten to take "any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest." § 1692f(6)(A).