Golden v. State
[…] Finally, he argues that to treat him as an adult for disadvantageous purposes of trial and punishment without beneficially relating his adult status back to the date of his possession of a firearm denies him equal protection.

¶6 First, we address Appellant's claim that his possession of a firearm on the date of the shootings was not a crime because of his subsequent certification to stand trial as an adult. The significance of this premise is found in the language of 21 O.S.2021, § 1289.25 (D), which provides:

A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony (emphasis added).

¶7 If Appellant could establish that he was attacked in a place where he had a right to be and used only such force as he reasonably believed necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury, he would be immune from prosecution. 21 O.S.2021, § 1289.25 (F). On the other hand, if he was engaged in "unlawful activity" when he used deadly force, he is ineligible for immunity by the terms of section 1289.25 (D).