Golden v. State
[…] ¶7 If Appellant could establish that he was attacked in a place where he had a right to be and used only such force as he reasonably believed necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury, he would be immune from prosecution. 21 O.S.2021, § 1289.25 (F). On the other hand, if he was engaged in "unlawful activity" when he used deadly force, he is ineligible for immunity by the terms of section 1289.25 (D).

¶8 No act or omission is deemed a crime under state law except by enactment of the Legislature in the Oklahoma Statutes. 21 O.S.2021, § 2. As pertinent here, Title 21, O.S.2021, section 1273 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any child to possess any of the arms or weapons designated in Section 1272 of this title, except firearms used for participation in hunting animals or fowl, hunter safety classes, education and training in the safe use and handling of firearms, target shooting, skeet, trap or other sporting events or competitions... As used in this section, "child" means a person under eighteen (18) years of age.
21 O.S.2021, § 1273 (C), (E) (emphasis added). Violation of section 1273 is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $100.00 to $250.00 and up to thirty days in jail. 21 O.S.2021, § 1276.