Golden State Ventures, LLC v. City of Oakland Rent Bd.
[…] (Burien, LLC v. Wiley (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1044-1045 (Burien), italics added, fn. omitted.)

Effective January 1, 2002, the Legislature amended section 1954.52's third exemption to exclude "[a] condominium dwelling or unit that has not been sold separately by the subdivider to a bona fide purchaser for value." (§ 1954.52, subd. (a)(3)(B)(ii), italics added.) This exclusion, however, does not apply to condominiums that fall within the first or second exemptions set forth above. It also does not apply "if all the dwellings or units except one have been sold separately by the subdivider to bona fide purchasers for value, and the subdivider has occupied that remaining unsold condominium dwelling or unit as his or her principal residence for at least one year after the subdivision occurred . . . ." (Ibid.)

As noted by the appellate court in Burien, "[t]he legislative history of the [2002] amendment is instructive.