Golden Ins. Co. v. Ingrid House LLC
[…] New York Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) requires a timely disclaimer of coverage in "insurance cases involving death and bodily injury claims arising out of a New York accident and brought under a New York liability policy." KeySpan Gas E. Corp. v. Munich Reinsurance Am., Inc., 23 N.Y.3d 583, 590 (2014). To the extent that section 3420(d)(2) applies here (an issue discussed further below), Golden Insurance is precluded from denying coverage because its two-year delay in disclaiming liability was unreasonable as a matter of New York law, which governs this dispute. Section 3420(d)(2) provides:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2) (emphasis added). The purpose of section 3420(d)(2) is to "expedite the disclaimer process, thus enabling a policyholder to pursue other avenues expeditiously." First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Jetco Contracting Corp., 1 N.Y.3d 64, 68 (2003).