Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, LLC v. Sulpizio
[…] SEPTA, 606 A.2d 427, 431 (Pa. 1992) (citing Pezzulli v. D'Ambrosia, 26 A.2d 659 (Pa. 1942)). Accordingly, the survival claims belong to Mr. Sulpizio, and therefore fall within the scope of the ADR Agreement.

Count 3 of the state court action asserts a claim of negligence pursuant to Pennsylvania's wrongful death statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301. (See Doc. No. 32-4 at 36-37.) That statute provides, in relevant part:

An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a). A wrongful death action "is not the deceased's cause of action." Pisano, 77 A.3d at 658 (citing Moyer v. Rubright, 651 A.2d 1139, 1141 (Pa.Super. Ct. 1994)).