Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, LLC v. Sulpizio
[…] Pisano v. Extendicare Homes, Inc., 77 A.3d 651, 661 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013) (citation omitted); see also CTF Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Marriott Int'l, Inc., 381 F.3d 131, 137 (3d Cir. 2004) ("If a party has not agreed to arbitrate, the courts have no authority to mandate that [it] do so.") (citation omitted). Therefore, the ADR Agreement only encompasses claims asserted on behalf of Mr. Sulpizio.

Counts 1 and 2 of of the state court action initiated by Mr. Sulpizio's estate involve claims of negligence brought pursuant to Pennsylvania's survival statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302. (See Doc. No. 32-4 at 22-35.) The statute provides that "[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302. "A survival action ... is not a new cause of action but one which 'merely continues in [the decedent's] personal representatives the right of action which accrued to the deceased at common law because of the tort.'" Tulewicz v.