No. CV 00 0093186 S
[…] DISCUSSION
"The law of turnover orders is entirely statutory." Sarasota CCM, Inc. v. Golf Marketing, LLC, 94 Conn.App. 34, 37, 891 A.2d 72 (2006). "[Turnover] statutes have not been extensively litigated." Id., 38. The Appellate Court has noted that the trial court has supervisory control over the process of a property execution. See Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, 50 Conn.App. 289, 294, 717 A.2d 294 (1998). In the present case, two statutes are controlling, General Statutes §§ 52-356b and 34-171. General Statutes § 52-356b(a) provides that "[i]f a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor . . . to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on." "The court may issue a turnover pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing . . ." General Statutes § 52-356b(b).