No. CV 00 0093186 S
[…] CV 90 0033304 (June 6, 2003, Curran, J.T.R.) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 160); Cadle Company v. Ginsburg, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No. CV 95 0076811 (March 28, 2002, Alander, J.) ( 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 597). From the transcript of the examination of the defendant, dated February 6, 2006, it was averred that the defendant is under a contact with DSP, whereby he is indirectly paid $6,000 monthly for his consulting services. Because the defendant owns 51 percent of Front Line, his "interest" for purposes of General Statutes § 34-171 would be 51 percent of any funds paid to Front Line, including those funds paid by DSP.
Under General Statutes § 34-101(11), the request in part "c" appears to properly demand "[the defendant's] share of the profits . . . of the limited liability company and [the defendant's] right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets . . ." Unlike parts "a" and "b" of the application, part "c" only appears to be requesting the requisite portion of sums due to the defendant from a third party. The court grants the application as to part "c."
II DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE REQUEST