No. CV 00 0093186 S
[…] General Financial Services, Inc., 273 Conn. 766, 771 n. 8, 873 A.2d 163 (2005). In the present case, because parts "a," "b," and "c" of the application for order concern the defendant's ownership interest in LLCs, provisions of the act are clearly applicable, and are necessary for a proper determination of this application. Further, because the plaintiffs fail to mention the act, they also fail to use the correct terminology for requesting a defendant's interest in an LLC, known as a charging order.
The definition in General Statutes § 34-101(11) of a limited liability company membership interest, made available under General Statutes § 34-171 for satisfaction of a judgment, encompasses "a member's share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company and a member's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets . . ." In the present case, because the plaintiffs are seeking to satisfy their judgment through an order charging the defendant's LLC interests, analysis of the plaintiffs' claims must be made not only in the context of General Statutes § 52-356b, but also based on the limitations and guidelines