No. CV 00 0093186 S
[…] I LLC INTEREST REQUESTS
In parts "a" and "b" of the May 18, 2006 application for order in aid of execution, the plaintiffs ask the court to transfer or assign to them possession of the defendant's shares of both Front Line and Mill Street. Further in the application, the plaintiffs specifically ask the court to assign or transfer the defendant's ownership interest of 51 percent in Front Line and 31 percent of Mill Street. General Statutes § 34-170(a)(3) states, "an assignment of a limited liability company membership interest does not dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member . . ."
The plaintiffs' application, and the February 6, 2006 transcript of the examination of the defendant, both state that the defendant's ownership interest in Mill Street is 33 percent.