No. CV 00 0093186 S
[…] As the plain language of General Statutes § 52-356b(a) indicates, the motion for turnover of documentary evidence of debts owed to the defendant will issue after a proper application and hearing. In the present case, a hearing took place on June 19, 2006. Because it is undisputed that DSP owes certain funds to the defendant as part of a continuing business relationship, the plaintiffs' request in part "d" for documentary evidence of debts owed to the defendant from DSP properly complies with the requirements for such requests under General Statutes § 52-356b(a), and may, as such, be granted.
General Statutes § 52-356a(4)(C) provides in relevant part that when personal property "is in the possession of a third person, the levying officer shall serve that person with two copies of the execution, required notices and claim forms. On receipt of such papers, the third person shall forthwith mail a copy thereof postage prepaid to the judgment debtor at the last-known address of record . . ." The state marshal's return, filed on June 14, 2006, stated that he left "a verified . . . copy of the within original [execution, notices, and claim forms]."